Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

The Monkey Group (“MG”, “we”, or “us”) website (the “Site”) is owned and operated by MonkeySoft Solutions Incorporated.  MG is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your personal information.  This privacy policy (“Policy”) documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with privacy law in Canada.

MG is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. MG has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for MG’s compliance with the Policy.

MG will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

 

1. What is Personal Information?

 

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities.  Personal information means information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form and includes any information provided to us by you in using the Site and services available through the Site (“Service”). This may include certain registration information and user profile information that you provide to us in creating your account to use the Site or Services.  As well, it may include any content, including information, text, photographs, comments or reviews (“User Content”), that you may post to the Site, and information you may provide in using our submission forms for resource downloads (“Submission Forms”).

 

2. How do we use your Personal Information?

 

MG collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to register your account and authenticate you when you log into your account;
  • to provide services through our Site to our customers and users (“Contacts”);
  • to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations and to communicate with our Contacts in order to provide service. This includes, but is not limited to, communications relating to billing, advertising, promotion and account verification;
  • to respond to any correspondence you may direct to us;
  • to understand Contacts’ needs and preferences;
  • to direct advertisements to you about goods and services of interest to you;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • for any other reasonable purposes for which you may have provided your express consent or in which your consent can be reasonably implied.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by law.

 

3. Consent

 

We respect your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied, or given through your authorized representative. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means.  In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions.  For example, providing us personal information to register for our services or through the Submission Forms is implied consent to use such information to provide you the associated services.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to MG. Upon receipt of your written notice, MG will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of MG to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

You hereby consent to MG disclosing your personal information to a third party provider under contract with MG for the purpose of assisting MG in providing and developing products and services for the Site.  In such circumstances the third party shall hold and use your personal information in compliance with privacy laws and shall not disclose your personal information without the consent of MG pursuant to this Policy.

 

4. Do we use “Cookies”?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your web browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your web browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

 

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

 

MG will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. MG may also collect information as authorized by law.

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

We will retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the information or as required by law. We will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

We will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

 

6. How can I Ensure the Accuracy of my Personal Information?

 

MG will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete.  We will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify MG of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, we will amend the information as required.  If appropriate, MG will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, MG will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

 

7. How can I Access my Personal Information?

 

Upon request, MG will provide information to a Contact regarding the existence, use and disclosure of his or her Personal Information and the Contact shall be given access to that information.  A Contact may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, MG may not be able to provide access to all the Personal Information it holds about a Contact.  Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. MG will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

 

8. Safeguards

 

MG protects your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. MG will protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

Our methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as filing cabinets which are kept locked when not in use and restricted access, both to MG’s place of business in general and to internal offices as well;
  • Organization measures, such as security clearances and limited access on a need to know basis; and
  • Technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

 

9. Challenging Compliance

 

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to MG’s Privacy Officer.

MG will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its Contacts about MG’s handling of Personal Information. MG shall investigate all complaints. All inquiries or complaints involving MG’s handling of Personal Information or compliance with this policy or with PIPEDA shall be directed to MG’s Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 5 business days of receipt.  The Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If MG finds a complaint to be justified, it will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.

For more information, please contact our Privacy Office as follows:

E-mail: info@monkeygroup.com

Mail: Monkey Group, 502-815 Hornby Street, Vancouver, BC V6Z 2E6, Canada.

 

10. General

 

MG reserves the right to modify and amend this privacy policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on our Site and will be effective as of the date of posting.